Working Holiday Visa Australia

Australia is a country that is fortunate to have beautiful natural scenery, a strong economy and also offer working holiday visas to more nationalities that any other country in the world. No matter where you decide to go, you are guaranteed the experience of a lifetime.

Australia has so many amazing cities to visit – Sydney, Melbourne, Perth and The Gold Coast, just to name a few. Then there are the world renowned tourist destinations such as The Great Barrier Reef, Uluru, beautiful beaches and lushes rain forests.

The Working Holiday Visa Australia is beyond doubt the most popular of all the Australian visas for young German travellers. This visa is for young people who want to travel and work in Australia for up to one year. Tens of thousands of young Germans visit Australia on this visa every year – and often decide to stay. GIA and our partners offer a starter pack for newly arrived Working Holiday makers to help you get set up in Australia and meet new people.

Start your Australia adventure today – with the Working Holiday Visa Australia!

Requirements

The Working Holiday Visa Australia is for young people who:

  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from an eligible country.

The Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) is a temporary visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.

First Working Holiday visa: You must be outside Australia when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is decided.

Second Working Holiday visa: If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

This visa allows you to:

  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • work in Australia for up to six months with each employer
  • study for up to four months
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

You need a valid passport or other travel document for this visa. If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. If you get a new passport after you have lodged your application, give the details of your new passport to one of our offices.