Spouse Visa

Spouse/De Facto Visa Australia

The Spouse Visa Australia (or Partner Visa/De Facto visa) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

  • an Australian citizen
  • a permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

The Partner visa is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa. You lodge only one application for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart. There are different subclasses of this visa available depending on your intentions, relationship status and time already spent in Australia.

How we can help

Our registered migration agents will help you with:

  • Eligibility: checking which visa is best for you and helping you pick the right one to make your application successful
  • Application forms: we take care of your application for you. That way you can rest assured that your application will be completed within government requirements by our professional, experienced staff and partners
  • English requirements: still need to do your English language test (IELTS or TEOFL)? We can help you prepare and study for the test. GIA partners offer courses to help you get ready for your test. We will also find a test location and date that suits you.

Ready to start your journey? We look forward to hearing from you.